A member asked:
Disclaimer

i have gallstones. i have pain under my rib cage that is uncomfortable but tolerable no fever, nausea but back and shoulder pain should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
47 years experience Radiology
Yes: Best time to treat gallstones is before you come in with an acute attack of cholecystitis. Complications of cholecystitis can include pancreatitis which can cause severe problems, up to, and including death! laparoscopic removal of the gallbladder is a minimally invasive surgery with shortened recovery time. It should only be done by a surgeon experienced in the procedure.
Answered on Apr 16, 2013
5
5 thanks
Dr. Barry Rosen
34 years experience General Surgery
Why suffer?: The symptoms that you have are due to transient obstruction of the (cystic) duct that connects the gb to the bile duct. If the obstruction does not abate, a more serious attack can occur, often requiring urgent surgery.Sometimes stones can enter into the bile duct, causing blockage of the liver +/- pancreatitis. If you're o/w healthy, better to have surgery now rather than wait for a complication.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Welker
27 years experience General Surgery
Could still be: Your gallbladder. Many time the GB doesn't empty properly, and removing it relieves the pain. This can be tested for with a CKK HIDA scan, which track ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Todd Campbell
22 years experience General Surgery
GB problem?: Maybe. Your symptoms are not classic for a gallbladder attack. An ultrasound of the gallbladder and labs would help sot things out.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sawyer
36 years experience General Surgery
Possible: This is the proper location for gallstone related symptoms. Check with your doctor. Ultrasound or other testing may be warranted.
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
29 years experience Family Medicine
Sounds like it: It sounds like it. I recommend you work with an integrative medicine doctor or functional medicine doctor to find the root cause(s) of your reflux. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month