U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 55-year-old male asked:

has severe pain on left thigh bone, while walking, plus pain in the right foot-top bone.are these things due to remicade (infliximab) side effects (taken for uc)?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Not likely!: Uc is associated with an arthritis that can cause what you are experiencing. It is called enteropathic arthritis, and is a type of spondyloarthopathy. The Remicade (infliximab) should help clearv this up. Hip arthritis can causes your problem. A routine hip x-ray is warranted. If your doc has no problem with this, Naproxen or Ibuprofen should help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What pain medication can I take if i'm allergic to aspirin and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
