U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 55-year-old male asked:

had 3rd remicade (infliximab) infusion last friday for left-sided uc. colon is still bleeding. when would i know if remicade (infliximab) is working or not?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
Rheumatology 33 years experience
See below.: You have essentially received the loading doses of remicade (infliximab). It may take 2 to 3 more infusions to truly settle down the uc and then hopefully bleeding will be decreased and hopefully stopped. Dosage may need to be altered to obtain better results and that will be based on your response and tolerability to the medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
