U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

could you be sedated for a bone marrow biopsy?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Luks
Dr. Howard Luksanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Yes...: There is no reason not to be sedated and comfortable.
Dr. Mark Newman
Anesthesiology 36 years experience
Bone marrow biopsy: Most certainly sedation is a possibility during a bone marrow biopsy. Although the procedure is very short, it can be painful. Short acting sedation, given by a properly trained and licensed anesthesiologist or other practitioner is very safe and routine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

Do babies with fused bones in their skull need surgery?

7 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: This answer depends on the amount of fusion, the location, and the bones involved. There are some genetic disorders that lend to large fusions, creating very abnormal skulls. Crouzon's disease is one such disorder. If fusion is detected or found on imaging, immediate follow up with a neurosurgeon and geneticist is required to help make that decision.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How does the bone density test define osteoporosis?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chu
Endocrinology 25 years experience
Only partly: The DEXA scan gives the bone mineral density at the hips, spine and forearm. These scores can predict osteoporosis: 't-score' of less than -2.5 is considered osteoporosis. However, many people suffer osteoporosis fractures despite having better bone densities. So, we also use other factors: age, ethnicity, size, family history, prior fractures, smoking, alcohol, other conditions to predict risks.
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
In fact, in the one-year NORA study, only 18% of the women having fragility fractures met the T-score definition of osteoporosis.
Jan 2, 2012
A 34-year-old member asked:

How long is the needle that is used for liver biopsy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Long enough :-): A hepatologist (specialist in liver disease) can tell you precisely. But most would probably agree that the needle used is "long enough.".
Dr. Sanjay Jain
Dr. Sanjay Jain commented
Internal Medicine 34 years experience
Roughly about 6-8 inch long
Apr 17, 2013
A 37-year-old member asked:

What is nephrogenic systemic fibrosis and what will a skin biopsy tell you?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
Affects skin, joints: Nephrogenic systemic fibrosis (nsf) is a serious condition where fibrosis of skin leads to scar-like nodules & plaques. Joints can be affected, leading to contractures & pain. Serious cases can lead to fibrosis of organs. The cause is unknown, but is related to kidney failure & exposure to gadolinium, used in mri. A skin biopsy is diagnostic, showing thickened collagen bundles & sclerotic bodies.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to be completely sedated for a bone marrow biopsy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alexander Bankov
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Yes, if anesthesia: is provided by qualified/ dedicated personell. For many hospitals it means anesthesiologist and nurse anesthetists and it will depend on the scheduling, availability and logistics. For pediatric patients it should be the norm though

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
