A member asked:

Have enlarged lymphnode behind abdomen and 2.4 mm mass outside esophagus. scheduled with iv radiology in 2 wks. is there hope of not being serious?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Arthur Heller answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

Yes, but get checked: Can't tell here what this is. There can be a variety of "benign", i.e. Not malignant/cancerous causes for what you are describing. However, you need evaluation to tell.

Answered 11/7/2012

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Ernst Garcon answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

Yes: Some chronic infections can also causes enlarged lymph nodes. Please note that the mass is outside of the esophagus. It can also be a node. It's a good thing to have a biopsy.

Answered 2/12/2014

4.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question