A member asked:

Have enlarged lymphnode behind abdomen and 2.4 mm mass outside esophagus. scheduled with iv radiology in 2 wks. is there hope of not being serious?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Arthur Heller answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

Can't tell here what this is. There can be a variety of "benign", i.e. Not malignant/cancerous causes for what you are describing. However, you need evaluation to tell.

Answered Nov 7, 2012

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Ernst Garcon answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

Some chronic infections can also causes enlarged lymph nodes. Please note that the mass is outside of the esophagus. It can also be a node. It's a good thing to have a biopsy.

Answered Feb 12, 2014

4.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...