A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i' did an achilles tendon lengthening(z plasty)because i had 6cm equinus problem.6 months after, i still feel my feet weak and my walking is bad. why?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Please consult : With your surgeon. With any tendon lengthening procedure there will be some degree of weakness. This is inherent in the procedure. Muscle/tendon strengthening may be helpful, a physical therapist can help with this, you may require orthotics or bracing in the meantime to prevent any falling or instability.
Answered on Sep 5, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Alan Wittenberg
52 years experience Podiatry
Muscular weakening.: When you have a muscle lengthened, you lose at least one grade of muscle strength. It can take up to a year before the muscle returns to 'somewhat' normal. You should be in therapy in order ro regain your muscle strength. Consult your podiatrist for exercises or go to a therapist.
Answered on Apr 16, 2016
15
15 thanks
Dr. Alan Ettinger
48 years experience Podiatry
Time: The achillis takes a long time to heal. Are you under the care of a physical therapist? Check back with the surgeon.
Answered on Sep 5, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Pain: It would be unlikely that the tendon repair would be causing your symptoms now. Calf injury, electrolyte problems, DVT or vascular problems possible ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Likely need to : Discuss with your surgeon. I am sure he would want to examine and hear from you. In meantime, ice and elevation would be my recommendation.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
You may be right: ...but persistent or worsening pain may warrant medical evaluation please. Consider also what activities you were engaged in yesterday, as additional ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience Podiatry
See a podiatrist: There could be a partial tear in the tendon or associated structures. I love our nurses, but you should see a doctor on this one.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month