A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

the sores on my labia look like the same canker sores i get in my mouth. it now burns to urinate. can i use lidocane spray for temporary relief?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Foti Chronopoulos
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yep, but get tested!: Lidocaine spray can help but you need to be examined and tested for sexually transmitted disease.
Answered on Jun 26, 2014
15
15 thanks
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
39 years experience Gynecology
Yes you may: You nay use lidocaine. Also maje sure the are is kept nice and dry.
Answered on Jan 23, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Jerome Yaklic
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It might be herpes: Sores on labia that look like canker sores (little blisters that break open to form ulcers then crust over) and burn (especially with urination) sounds like a herpes infection. The herpes virus also causes cold sores. It is ok to use Lidocaine spray for temporary relief but see your doctor as soon as possible to confirm the diagnosis and discuss long-term treatment options.
Answered on Apr 14, 2016
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Have it evaluated: This may be an entry site for a variety of infectious agents, including std's. Early diagnosis & treatment can avoid many issues down the road.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Need to check urine: You need to have a Urine analysis done to insure that you do not have a urinary tract infection. Also try drinking more water, and cranberry juice til ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Gregory Tichenor
31 years experience Emergency Medicine
Herpes or Behcet's: Genital ulcers can be caused by the herpes virus or one of several other sexually transmitted infections. In the us, herpes is the most common and ca ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month