U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

is it possible to have kidney stones, but not have any evidence of them in urine samples or ultrasounds?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: These stones may be too small see on ultrasound and a routine urinalysis may easily miss stones as well. The best test for diagnosing the majority of stones in the urinary tract is a ct scan without contrast. This will detect the majority of kidney stones but a few may be missed occasionally.
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Kidney stones: Kidney stones may present as sand in the sediment of urine can only be detected when the urine is strained.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

If I had kidney stones in my last pregnancy, will I have them again?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Once you have had kidney stones it does raise your risk but that does not mean that you you will get them again. Drinking plenty of water and staying hydrated can help prevent kidney stones.
A 28-year-old member asked:

My doctor said I had UTI symptoms and prescribed antibiotics without performing a urine culture. Should I be concerned?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Not necessarily: Generally, it is better to have a culture in order to identify the bacteria and ensure that it is sensitive to the antibiotic chosen. It is possible for non-infectious problems to cause symptoms similar to a uti. If the symptoms do not resolve after a course of antibiotics you should probably return for a urine culture prior to further treatment.
A 35-year-old member asked:

I have a kidney failure. Am I more likely to have a heart attack?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Maybe: There is a higher incidence of heart attacks and strokes in persons with kidney disease.
A 20-year-old member asked:

Can gonorrhea contribute to kidney failure in men?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Possible, Not Top 4: Top 4 complications from gonorrhea [gc]: sterility, infectious arthritis, diseased heart valves, meningitis. Gc can spread into your blood and cause septic shock, which can lead to kidney failure & other systemwide problems. Thankfully this doesn't happen often. Also, remember if you get gc, you can get other std's like hiv. Be safe and smart. Use condoms. No love without the glove.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I am on kidney dialysis, am I more likely to hepatitis c?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lance Stein
Specializes in Hepatology
Yes: Hepatitis c is common in dialysis patients due to previous risk factors, but dialysis itself rarely can lead to hepatitis C infection if universal infection precautions are followed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 23, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
