U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

when can i resume sexual relations with my partner after lithotripsy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Few days: As soon as you have recovered from your surgery for lithotripsy, you may resume to have sexual relations and perform all your normal daily activities without restriction. Increase your fluid intake and strain your urine for fragments.
Dr. James Krick
Urology 36 years experience
ESWL: There are no particular restrictions on sexual activity after shock wave lithotripsy. If there were special circumstances in your case, you might discuss with the treating urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some advantages of lithotripsy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
Quicker recovery: In the old days, we did open surgery for stones where we made an incision and removed the stone. You were typically in the hospital a few days and had to recover from the incision. With eswl, you are normally treated as an outpatient and able to return to work in a couple of days.
CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

What should a patient expect during a lithotripsy treatment?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 21 years experience
Several things: You will usually be put to sleep and the treatment will happen. After treatment you will have some pain on the treated side.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is there a shot or an i.V. Involved when doing a lithotripsy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Yes: You receive intravenous sedation (and be glad that it's available!).
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is lithotrypsy safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jane Chung
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Yes: It is very safe with experienced doctor's hands.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can lithotripsy treatment have any complications?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
Yes, like any other.: Lithotripsy is a generally safe and well tolerated procedure. Tens of thousands of these procedures are performed in the U.S. Annually. If the patient has health problems, or the stone is large and dense, complication rates may increase. Bleeding, infection, failure to pass stone fragments, blockage of the kidney requiring additional procedures, and pain are some of the possible complications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
