A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my hcg level was only 58 at three days past missed period or 14 dpo the doctor was concerned.. is this normal okay?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: You can be early pregnant. Unprotected sex, a missed or late period, and a positive pregnancy test usually means pregnant.
Answered on Sep 1, 2012
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Likely okay: You may wish to repeat the test in 2 days and if the HCG level doubles or nearly doubles, it would be reassuring. Wish you good health and a healthy baby!
Answered on Aug 20, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Wait a little: It is possible to detect a pregnancy 12 days after ovulation but usually it takes 2-5 more days. So it is worthwhile waiting and repeating. Also it de ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: If your HCG was <2 on Feb 2, i.e., 26 days after sex, you are very unlikely to be pregnant. The delay in period may be a side effect of Plan B. You ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Missed period,: Would check ultrasound and look for retained products of pregnancy and ectopic as well.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Selwyn Oskowitz
50 years experience Fertility Medicine
No period- pregnant: Your are pregnant and no need for added Progesterone as your doc has stated. Enjoy your pregnancy and follow all instructions : no smoking; no alcohol ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month