A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

would serovera help ulcerative colitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jason Bodzin
50 years experience General Surgery
Probably not: Many holistic therapies have been tried for uc, some with success. It probably wouldn't hurt so give it a try. Give it a week or two, if no improvement, save your money. Usual rx is 5-asa compounds. See a good gastroenterologist.
Answered on Jul 8, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. George T Tsai
26 years experience General Surgery
Surgery last resort: Optimal management of uc requires a good coop effort among your primary doctor, gastroenterologist and surgeon. Both immuno suppressant and biologica ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Yes: Friction, hair cuts, infections can all cause ulcerations. See an ob-gyn to evaluate the area and get a correct diagnosis. You do want to be certain ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Boardman
24 years experience General Surgery
Ulcerative Colitis: UC is a autoimmune type disease in which there is an inflammatory response against the patients own cells of the colon. Common symptoms include pain, ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Inflammatory : Condition of unknown cause that causes cramps, diarrhea sometimes bloody, and GI absorption problems. Treatment requires anti-inflammatory drugs and ... Read More
12
12 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month