U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

could cefuroxime affect menstrual cycles?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Boelter
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Not likely: The antibiotic should not affect your cycle, that being said, any antibiotic could affect a cycle. I e, why was it being used?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

Is there any evidence that viable cells are in the menstrual flow?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes: Endometriosis is a condition in which endometrial cells (cells from uterine lining) grow in locations other than inside the uterus. We know that women experience "retrograde flow", or flow of menses back thru the fallopian tubes and into the pelvis. Usually, the body resorbs the material, but sometimes these "viable" cells take hold and live in the abdominal cavity.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

I just had a unilateral laparoscopic oophorectomy done. How will my menstrual cycles be now?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No change : As long as your other ovary is functioning normal you should not see any difference in your menstrual cycles. The other ovary will produce all of the normal hormone levels.
A member asked:

What could it mean if you get hives when you get your menstral period?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Urticaria: Urticaria, or hives, can occur during times of stress - both physical and emotional. Menstruation can cause both. Hives, as with most allergic reactions, are additive, meaning that little thing you may be allergic to (food coloring, pollen, etc) may add up to a flare-up, and worsen with stress. Controlling some of these with antihistamines (claritin, benadryl, (diphenhydramine) etc) may help.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can pelvic inflammatory disease stop menstrual periods?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maurizio Galasso
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Unlikely: Pid usually does not cause any change in mestrual. Cycle.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can a prescribed menstrual medicine work as a morning after pill?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Yes: The drugs are similar in many ways but have to be given in the appropriate dosage and timing to be effective for "morning after pill" or emergency contraception.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
