U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

could an excess of chewing tobacco cause blood in stool?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
Hematology and Oncology 37 years experience
No: Blood in the stool (red, bloody bowel movement) is not caused by chewing tobacco. It requires a medical evaluation. Please see your health care professional.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
No: You need to see your doctor asap and have a workup for the blood in your stool.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 16-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 16-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
