U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

how can i remove my verruca?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hettinger
Podiatry 36 years experience
Lots of ways: You can use the liquid nitrogen, liquid nitrous oxide (this is what i like to use), topical acids, dermal scraping. You can also try oral cimetadine (400 mg three times a day for 12-16 weeks). This is very safe and had the side effect of getting rid of warts for many people of adult size and weight (japma november 1, 1995 vol. 85 no. 11 717-718 ). Laser treatments and surgical removal too.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How to remove leukonychia (thewhite marks onyourfingernails)?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Benign neglect.: Often times the easiest way is to simply allow the nail to grow out. The white marks are the fingernails version of bruising, and will grow out on their own.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Should I have my infected nails removed?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Soak with epsom salt: Try using epsom salt soaks daily with antifungal cream twice daily for 6 weeks. If the nail is not attached to nail bed then this needs to be removed.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What techniques do doctors use to remove warts?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Surgery: Surgery, electricity, laser, acid and freezing are all methods that can be used to remove warts, .
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can you remove a keloid?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Difficult: Keloids can be removed but need very good after care because they have a high recurrence rate.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Why would doctors remove an atypical nevus?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Noga
Medical Oncology 34 years experience
Reduce cancer risk: Skin cancers like melanoma are totally curable when they are caught early enough. Changes in moles signal a possible start of skin cancer. If the doctor is not sure..Or if he/she is sure..The best policy is to remove the mole. After it is looked at by the pathologist, it can be determined if it is cancerous..Which may require a new surgery or not cancerous in which case it is now gone.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
