A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to use lotrimin af [clotrimazole cream] on the head of my penis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes unless allergic: To any of components of the cream. Very effective for yeast and fungal infections.
Answered on Nov 8, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: It's uncommon to have dermatomycosis on the skin of penile shaft. So, double check it if the area you applied clotrimazole is indeed resulting from sk ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Lotrimin (clotrimazole) Side Effect: Burning, irritation, redness, or itching at the application site may occur. If any of these effects persist or worsen, notify your doctor or pharmacis ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month