A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if you get a liver transplant is it a really bad idea to have a drink?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Very bad: If some on is going to consume alcohol will not be a candidate for liver transplantation, some one more deserving will get it.
Answered on Sep 1, 2012
Dr. Amy Friedman
38 years experience Transplant Surgery
Lethal if alcoholic: For anyone who has an abnormal or unhealthy relationship with alcohol or other mood altering substance, one drink after liver transplant may be truly lethal, because it can initiate a pathway of decompensation. However, if the liver transplant recipient has never had such an abnormal relationship there may be no harm in having an occasional social drink. That amount of alcohol will be tolerated.
Answered on Dec 24, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Hutson
27 years experience Gynecology
Yes: Drinking alcohol can cause an elevation in liver function test results.
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlo Contreras
17 years experience Surgical Oncology
Yes: Yes, but the patient has to be abstinent for 1 year prior to the tranpslantation, and meet all the other transplant criteria.
4
4 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tibor Becske
30 years experience Neurology
Who knows?: It is possible, but drinking is not the only reason not to qualify for liver transplant.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends...: Upon a number of factors including one's individual metabolism of the ethanol, how much binging is done, and whether other causes of liver disease are ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month