A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is switching baby formula brands dangerous my baby is spitting up a lot so dr said to switch to enfamil ar from similac advance baby is 1 month old?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not specificly: The switch is not much of a change.You go from one companies bovine formula to another companies bovine formula thickened with rice solids. Thickening can sometimes reduce spit up.You could simply add a half teaspoon of rice cereal/btl & do the same with the similac. Similac has a "sensitive" that changes to a soy protein source & removes the lactose. Either product are good nutrition & may help.
Answered on Dec 30, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
38 years experience Pediatrics
Small differences: But the greatest difference is that the ar formula has rice cereal in the formula. It is made in such a way that the formula does not thicken until it is in the infants stomach, thus making regurgitation less likely.
Answered on Apr 25, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Thicken feed: Rice cereal may be added to the feeding to thicken the feed. This will help to reduce reflux. Slower feedings and burping the baby mid and after the ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: You can do it the old fashioned way. My recipe is add 1 tablespoon of rice cereal in 4 oz of liquid formula. That should thicken it as much as the AR ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Formula is not paperclips. There can be minor differences in the ingredients that babies gut may deal with differently.This can result in changes in d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sarah Cueva
20 years experience Pediatrics
Probably: If your baby is doing well with one of these formulas, then in general it is recommended to stick with that one. However, if that's not possible, the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month