U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 44-year-old female asked:

can hematuria recur within 3 days of a course of cipro (ciprofloxacin) 500 mg twice a day for hematuria cystitis? scan normal, urine/blood show infction.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: And find out whether the hematuria is due to infection or to some underlying / concurrent problem. Stones and cancers -- perhaps too small to show on scan, or located in the kidney -- are only two possibilities that can announce themselves as "just bladder infections.".
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
Yes: Hemorrhagic cystitis can take a few days to weeks to heal. During this time, no matter what the treatment, you may have hematuria (gross or microscopic). Be patient with the treatment. It should resolve eventually.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 19, 2013

Disclaimer:
