U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 55-year-old male asked:

recovered from first time peri-anal abscess after third remicade (infliximab) infusion for uc. seems like a side effect of remicade (infliximab). should i stop remicade (infliximab)?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
No!: Consider adding ciprofloxin/metronidazole to your regimen. But, if this does not work, ask for humira (adalimumab). It is gone in two weeks vs two months, as for remicade!
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Active infection Yes: Speak to your doctor, inflixmab ( Remicade (infliximab) ) is a monoclonal antibody , decreases your ability to fight infection , in presence of infection use of drug is a contraindication . Your doctor will not administer the medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Does anal to mouth sex acts increase my chance of getting a hepatitis a infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Beasley
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: The virus that causes hepatitis a is spread by the fecal-oral route.
CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Does IBS lead to ibd (crohn's or ulcerative colitis)?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Causativefactor same: Ibs does not lead to ibd - interesting new observations that suggest that some of the factors causing IBS and ibd(crohn's and colitis) may be similar, involving the intestinal immune system and bacteria within the intestine. The great differences between IBS and ibd makes it unlikely that they are caused by identical processes.
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
IBS is a common somatoform finding in patients with anxiety disorder or medical depressive disorder
Oct 14, 2011
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it a problem if i'm on my period when I have surgery to have an anal fistula removed?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
No: It should not have significant impact on your surgery, however you might feel better dealing with your surgery between cycles.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to use a fleet enema (sodium bisphosphate) even though I have an anal fissure?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Kline
Specializes in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Yes: It maybe uncomfortable to insert the enema tip but there shouldn't be any problem using the enema.
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Dr. Eric Kaplan commented
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
I agree, but more importantly fix your constipation with more fluids and that will help you heal the fissure and reduce the constipation.
Oct 30, 2011
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could having anal sex cause a prostate infection?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: Having anal sex, especially if prolonged or frequently, can increase the chances of prostatitis or prostate irritability. This can cause a bacterial or nonbacterial infection of the prostate. This can occur from multiple pathways such as trauma to the prostate, retention of urine, or inflammation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
