U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Should i pop my zits?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Margaret Mann
Dermatology 19 years experience
No: No, definitely not. Though popping a pimple may make it less noticeable temporarily, you can cause it to stay around longer. By squeezing pimples, you can actually push bacteria further into the skin, increasing the swelling and redness. In fact, more damage can be done to the skin by picking and squeezing than by the acne process itself. Picking and squeezing almost always leads to scarring.
Dr. Roger Friedman
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
No: You should see a dermatologist or plastic surgeon. If you attempt to do this on your own, you may end up with significant scarring.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
