A member asked:

3 months after bladder cancer surgery the scab has not dissolved. what does this indicate?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Addagada Rao answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Will fall of: If you are asking about scab on the abdominal wall ( due to open surgery/ not through the bladder ) most likely you had small collection under the skin which resolved , keep moist dressings the scab will fall off soon and go to the surgeon for follow up.

Answered 11/28/2017

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Vasu Brown answered

Specializes in Integrative Medicine

Keloid formation: The bad collagen - which forms the scab is the cause for this also called keloid formation. To reset this use methionine supplement 500mg twice daily this will stabilize the normal scar formation and strengthening of scar. The other product that can balance the inflammatory reaction is vitamin E oil, laser therapy, mild steroid therapy.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it possible to cure bladder cancer without surgery?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...