A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok for uterus to tighten or contract at 15 weeks pregnant? what could that mean? 

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Call your OB: Usually that is not normal you need to call your OB as he knows your pregnancy, sometimes ( hopefully not- if it is contractions, you could be trying to have a 2nd trimester miscar.) or sometimes the pain could be coming from your bladder or bowels as they are right by your uterus, you need an exam and if necessary another ultrasound to make sure everything is ok and also the us can measure the cx.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Previable contractio: It is not ok. Preterm and especially previable uterine contractions are bad news and could lead to preterm birth or pregnancy loss respectively. See your obstetrician to determine your particular diagnosis and plan of care as soon as possible. You may need to treat a urinary tract infection, take some tylenol, (acetaminophen) relax on bedrest, or be admitted to the hospital for observation.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: It would be too soon for that pressure to represent an expanding uterus. It is more likely due to a filling urinary bladder which sits on top of the u ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
A number of things: Your doctor should do an ultrasound to make sure everything is ok. I always do an ultrasound by 7 weeks as i want to make sure the baby has a heart. B ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Not relevant.: Uterine tilting is not helpful in diagnosing pregnancy and usually does not interfere with fetal imaging.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Palpable means: That it can be felt. So, the uterus is large enough that physician can feel it when examining you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month