A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had cryosurgery for cancer causing hpv then had unprotected sex with my bf what are the odds of cell abnormality again?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to tell: Cryosurgery can removes the surface lesions of hpv but like a cold sore you will still have the strain in your system & it can return to cause problems. Regular checkups with surveillance reduce your risks.
Answered on Jul 8, 2019
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
55 years experience Infectious Disease
And if your boyfriend was the original source of the HPV he can redeposit the virus onto the site from which it was curetted, and you should also be checked for other STDs if you have not been.
Aug 24, 2012
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Agree with Dr. F: Get HPV vaccine to prevent infection with other strains of the virus.
Answered on Jul 8, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vance Harris
36 years experience Family Medicine
Routine Pap smears: Once you have the human papilloma virus there is no getting rid of it. There are many different strains. You can always get exposed to new strain so k ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Navita Modi
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is very much possible
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Raymundo Romero
21 years experience Medical Oncology
YES: Hpv infection has no symptoms, it's transmitted sexually, there is no test to detect infection in men. Hpv 16 is associated with penile, anal and head ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
HPV spread: The Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) can produce vulvo-vaginal as well as anal lesions. If you have obvious growths a MD can treat them immediately to decr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month