U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 35-year-old male asked:

i ve been bitten by my friend when she was seizing during an epileptic fit do i need to get a tetanus shot ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Seely
General Practice 31 years experience
GET seen,GET Tetanus: Human bites can be as dangerous as or even more dangerous than animal bites because of the types of bacteria in the human mouth. First aid is: wash the wound thoroughly with soap and water. Apply a clean bandage. Cover the affected area with a nonstick bandage. Seek emergency medical care. If last tetanus > 5 years get one (get whooping cough with it). Prevent infection.
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Yes.: For human and animal bites you should be getting a tetanus shot if you're not up to date (having one within the past 5-10 years). If you can't remember when you last got one, it's safe and recommended to get ahead one anyways (even if you find out later you had it just last year). Hope this helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 51-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 24, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
