U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Concord, CA
A 52-year-old female asked:

Hysterectomy 14 years ago. mild intemittent cramping about 10 days. no other symptoms. how concerned should i be?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Not from uterus: If you only just started having cramping, it obviously can't be from your uterus. Consider bladder or bowel issues - check with your pcp for a checkup. Good luck.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Depends: If the symptoms are mild and go away in 2-3 days, you may not be concerned. Are you constipated? As that may explain the symptom. If you are constipated, increase your intake of fiber and water. If the symptoms persist or get worse, it would be prudent to see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 15, 2019

Disclaimer:
