U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

what herbal medicine is suggested to increase cd-4cells and decrease viral load for hiv patients?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
None: There are no herbal medicines that have ever been shown to have these effects. People tried them all in the 80's and early 90's, before we had good HIV treatment. They didn't work, and many people died.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to use herbal skin remedies while nursing?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: I wouldn't. Many could be unsafe-- for example, products with lavender oil have estrogen-like effects, and have caused feminization of boys when used topically (though it's unclear if ingestion occurred.) i recommend you use plain, proven safe products-- anything that's labeled for use on your baby is going to be safe for you to use on your own skin.
A 28-year-old member asked:

When should I get an HIV test while pregnant?

5 doctor answers25 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
At first visit: The HIV (aids) test should be done as a routine test with the blood that is drawn at the first prenatal visit.
Dr. Kristina McCaughtry
Obstetrics and Gynecology 21 years experience
If you have concerns that you could have contracted HIV recently, you may need to talk to your doctor and repeat the test later in pregnancy
Dec 5, 2011
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take dilt-cd (diltiazem) while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Thomas
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: While i don't feel comfortable saying medications are "safe" during breastfeeding ("compatible" is better), based on limited data, the amounts of Diltiazem ingested by the infant are small and would not be expected to cause any adverse effects in breastfed infants. For any questions on medications and breastfeeding, lactmed is a great resource.
A 22-year-old member asked:

What if I have HIV infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
There's Rx, need f/u: Hiv may not be the death sentence it once was in the early 1980's (bad memories of that), due to reasonably effective medical regimens, it is still a potentially life threatening disease. You should get tested (anonymously), and followed by a specialist in HIV (gnerally an infectious disease (id) specialist). Need to practice safe sex (they can explain in detail). If preg, coordinate id w/ob.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any herbal supplements that can prevent gallstones?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Unfortunately, no: There are thousands of supplements advertised to do all sorts of magical remedies. Very few supplements have real research studies to show benefits (but manufacturers make claims, based on theories, animal tests, testimonials, chemical similarities, etc... But not on real research because real research is hard to do). Herbal supplements have not been shown to prevent or treat gallstones.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
