A member asked:

My urine culture report shows me e-coli organisum three times from three months .i had several antibiotics. should they keep testing for cure if i have no symptoms ?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Paul Sucgang answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Depending on your age you may not need to keep looking for a cure if no symptoms are present. A contaminated urine culture could happen if a "clean catch" is not obtained. Also a urine culture should show anti-biotic sensitivies so you and your doctor could better target your therapy.

Answered Feb 8, 2015

5.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Kathleen Mullane answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

E coli is the most common cause of UTI but also the most common contaminant in urine cultures. The doctors should also do a urinalysis to look for wbcs & epithelial cells to differentiate. The # of organisms also needs to be quantitated. We used to think asymptomatic bactiuria was unimportant but now we know it can lead to issues esp in pregnant/elderly or tell us of urinary tract abnormalities.

Answered Oct 9, 2017

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...