A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is Lexapro (escitalopram) effective at treating social anxiety disorder and/or pmdd?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Lexapro (escitalopram): At therapeutic dose, yes.
Answered on Jan 10, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tonga Nfor
15 years experience in Cardiology
Need monitoring: Your doctor needs to repeat an ekg after about 2 weeks on the drug to make sure there are no changes to the electrical activity of your heart.
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jane Steiner
42 years experience in Psychiatry
Hard to say....: Neither one is actually "better". What matters is simply how you tolerate each one and which one works better for you. That's all.
2
2 thanks
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ruth Seaman
25 years experience in Psychiatry
Depends on you: Both are typically appropriate therapy, though side-effect (SE) profiles differ. Remeron tends to be sedating at night, is easy on the stomach, has no ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month