U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:

Is it bad to still have pain in my lower right jaw from wisdom teeth removal about 4 weeks ago?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 38 years experience
It still hurts.: You may have a dull ache for some time. Make sure you have it looked at but if they have seen it and think everything is fine then be patient. Mine hurt for a few months but was a dull ache. If the pain is increasing and is severe then get checked.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Seth Black
Dr. Seth Black commented
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Althugh not unusual to be sore for months it certainly needs to be evaluated for possible infection, bone spicules, nerve involvement, rarely a fracture and possibly pain from another tooth
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 46 years experience
Not Typical: It certainly is not typical to still have pain 4 weeks post op. You should definitely return to your surgeon to be reevaluated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kevin Atlee
Dentistry 20 years experience
Pain or soreness: Pain is not normal. Soreness is. If its getting better not worse, ride it out. If not, see your dentist or oral surgeon. If you have a particularly bad taste in your mouth and a tooth-achy feeling, it may be a dry socket.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 38 years experience
Wisdom teeth extract: Yes, having pain 4 weeks after wisdom tooth extraction doesnot sound like a good idea.... I recommend to go back to your doctor. If surgery was complicated and took long time , the chances are that that your doctor had to remove lots of bone around the wisdom tooth in order to get it out, some of this bone may deteriorate inside the wound ( it is called - bone sequestrae) and may cause infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Russell Lieblick
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 22 years experience
See oral surgeon: I think it's a bit too long for an 18 yo to be experiencing pain. It's best to see your oral surgeon to have it checked out. You may not have any significant issues, but often there's something that is easy to remedy that's causing you soreness.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Russell Lieblick
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 22 years experience
See oral surgeon: Yes, i think it's too long to be having pain. See your oral surgeon to have it evaluated. There may be something there causing you soreness that's easy to remedy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
