A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am afraid of the shots that i have to give my months old baby! what is the problem in order to do them later when it is a bit older?i

4 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Risk on delay: The frequency of pertussis in the us has grown from 2500/yr to >15000 singe the garbage spread by vaccine haters took off. $0% of pertussis deaths occur in <4mo and 80% < 1yr. 30 preventable pertussis deaths occurred in 2009.Injury directly related to the vaccine in the same time frame = zero. If your kid had a choice it would be protection rather than following the advise of the vaccine haters.
Answered on Aug 17, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
Exposure: Waiting simply allows them further exposure to the diseases. And having a current epidemic of whooping cough(pertussis) where i practice, your child has an increased risk of serious disease and even death by waiting.And the shots are a much safer risk than taking a chance on getting the disease!
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Jerry Casale
37 years experience Pediatrics
Protection: The younger the child usually the more detrimental the illnesses are that we protect against for example we are starting to see a lot of pertussis again older children and adults get bad coughs lasting many weeks an un immunized baby can die from pertussis which is part of the DPT immunization same with the meningitis shots.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
There isn't: The other info here is correct and there are more pertussis infections lately. It is worse in the very young although they are not protected from vaccines until after the third one at 6 months. It is possible to wait til older. As long as you as a parent are comfortable with waiting and understand the risks on both sides. ...Giving or waiting. Follow your instincts for your child.
Answered on Aug 22, 2012
2
2 comments
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
This scheduled is based upon sound research on efficacy and safety. It is under constant scrutiny and reevalution.The opponents of this seem to ignore the known facts and base their points of view on supposition and questions unsupported by what we know. and because of this children are getting hurt.Is it perfect.No. But it is better than anything else,including Dr Sears' stuff.
Aug 22, 2012
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Children are protected from fatality due to pertussis within 2 weeks of their initial vaccination but require boosters to maintain that protection. To promote the idea that there is no benefit before the third dose borders on a total mis-represation of fact. I find it sad that some well trained people perpetuate the vaccine hater lies.
Aug 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Motrin: Yes you can use Motrin but don't use both drugs together.
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience Pediatrics
See below: There maybe a higher risk of autism. Other than that, none.
A female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Normal: Probably normal especially if you are flashing lights in her eyes.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month