A member asked:

Do plantar warts leave on its own ?

10 doctors weighed in across 5 answers
Dr. Adam Bodian answered

Specializes in Dermatology

No: Plantar warts are caused by a virus called the human papiloma virus. It is extremely rare for a plantar wart to clear up on its own without any intervention.

Answered 5/16/2013

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Addagada Rao answered

Specializes in General Surgery

No: Most of the time need some type intervention of various methods either by surgical or chemical . Very rarely regress spontaneously, seek help as soon as possible.

Answered 7/18/2013

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Ronald Oberman answered

Specializes in Podiatry

Sometimes: But this may take a very long time to happen if it happens at all. There are several treatment options. See a physician.

Answered 8/1/2013

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. David Tobin answered

Specializes in Podiatry

Rarely: Warts are a viral infection. Along with treatment of the wart you need to avoid contact with hte virus. Public areas where people are barefoot and there is moisture. Pools, locker rooms, hotel/motels, showers.

Answered 6/5/2013

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Libby Putnam answered

Specializes in Podiatry

See your doctor. : You can try over the counter wart removers, but be careful: i've seen them do more harm than good. Other options your doctor might offer include cryotherapy (freezing the wart), electrocautery (burning the wart), laser treatment, or several different topical chemical treatments. Sometimes they go away on their own, but most often it's easier and faster to have a doctor's help.

Answered 12/9/2013

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How do you cure plantar warts?

7 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

How can I treat plantar warts?

11 doctors weighed in across 5 answers

A member asked:

How do I remove plantar warts?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

What can be done for plantar warts?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Plantar warts is it easily removed?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers