U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:

I've lost 15pds in 12days. hsve rectal bleeding in stool an tissue. cramps sharp pain in stomach. cant go with out fiber pills lax. bloating vomiting?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NO: No you should see your doctor first , for full physical examination, blood tests, endoscopic examination along with radiological tests to find the cause of your symptoms. Some one at your age a malignancy is unlikely, may be ulcerative colitis, or other conditions that could be cured and get it treated with out delay.
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
See a doctor: Sounds like it is time to see a doctor to find out what may be wrong. Cannot tell in this forum what may be the problem without more history & information. May need to have some tests performed.
Dr. Daniel Para
Dr. Daniel Para commented
General Surgery 30 years experience
Any bleeding from the GI tract, should prompt a visit to your doctor, and upper and lower endoscopy likely will be recommended (EGD + Colonoscopy).
Aug 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
