U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is there a way to cure inverted nipples without surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 35 years experience
No: There are no noninvasive methods to treat inverted nipples. While surgery can be effective, it is not 100% successful. Nipple inversion may sometimes indicate an underlying tumor; when new, this requires physician evaluation.
Dr. David Stapenhorst
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Possibly: There are articles in the literature describinf the use of temporary nipple piercing to correct inverted nipples. The theory is that the scar that develops after removing the piercing helps to keep the nipple from retracting.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Inverted nipples- is there a way to fix this without surgery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 24 years experience
What is cause: Is this a new finding or have you always been inverted on both sides? If the latter, then only surgery can bring them back out. I recommend a board certified plastic surgeon. If the inversion is new, find a breast specialist for evaluation.
A 42-year-old member asked:

How can I fix inverted nipples without surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Inverted nipples: Some woman who breast feed may experience protraction that remains. Suction sex toys may be used to protract nipples & stimulation often causes them to protract. If the nipples is able to protract then sometimes piercing jewelry can keep it in a protracted state.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How can surgery correct my inverted nipples?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dennis Holmes
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Inverted Nipple: One technique involves making an incision at the edge of the areola, identifying and dividing (cutting) the ducts that attach to and pull on the inner surface of the nipple, placing a suture under the skin at the base of the nipple to keep it from inverting again.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can I have surgery to fix inverted nipples?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 24 years experience
Yes: You'll first want to make sure there is not an abnormality causing the inversion. If this is chronic, then it can be surgically corrected. I recommend finding a good plastic surgeon who can perform this procedure.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is there a way to treat inverted nipples?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Winnie Polen
Breast Surgery 22 years experience
Yes: First have an evaluation by a breast surgeon to ensure there is no underlying malignant pathology causing the inversion. This may include a physical exam and breast imaging. If there is no suspicious findings, the inverted nipple(s) can be corrected by a plastic surgeon. Make an appointment to discuss it with him/her.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jun 11, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
