U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old member asked:

can a 15-year-old boy get breast cancer?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
No.: Breast cancer is very rare in men, occuring in less than 1:100, 000. This tends to occur at an older age in men as compared to women. I am unaware of breast cancer ever reported in a teenage male.
Dr. Camil Sader
General Surgery 23 years experience
Highly Unlikely: While the answer is yes, the odds are extremely low and the literature demonstrates very few cases. Regardless, any new lump you feel must be worked up by your pediatrician.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Very very rare: It would be exceedingly rare.
Dr. Herbert Hoover
General Practice 51 years experience
Very rare events do happen so any breast lump requires evaluation.
Apr 6, 2013
Dr. Chad Levitt
Radiation Oncology 22 years experience
Puberty related: Far more common cause of breast lump in a 15 to make is glands enlarged as a result of puberty. They can be sore or just enlarged but they are related likely to development of male related changes during puberty. Not sure how many cases ever have been reported of make breast cancer in someone that age but it would be very very rare.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Gynecomastia: Junior needs to be evaluated by a physician. Most often this is gynecomastia, and junior deserves the option of having the lump removed -- being a 15 year old boy is difficult enough without growing beast buds, which is no fault of his. And all breast masses need to be seen also because of the (here, remote) possibility of cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 49-year-old female asked:

My husband had a lung biopsy done and it resulted in hemothorax he was put on a ventilator for two days and remains hospitalized is the hospital responsible for bills of overstay ?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No, of course not: Pneumothorax and hemothorax are two of the known complications that can happen with a lung biopsy if a patient is unlucky. A patient is responsible for his bills if he has a good outcome, a medium outcome, or a bad outcome; as long as it isn't some truly strange case in which the doctor(s) and/or hospital did something unusually bad or criminal.
Altus, OK
A 27-year-old female asked:

I have sternal chest pain and cxr showed increased lung markings in the base of my lungs. I was sent home to folliw up. Is this serious? Cardiac labs were normal.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Probably not: I presume you we're seen in er. Increased lung markings at the base of lung is probably nothing. I think you should be worried. Anyway you will be going to your doctor, he will be in a better position to help you.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can plastic surgeons remove skin from noses for a small are of skin cancer?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cullington
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Aug 18, 2012

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 13, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
