U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

what happens if i miss a dose of anastrozole?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean Canale
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Its okay: One missed dose will have little significance. Like most drugs, it stays in your system for a while and the effects/benefits last beyond the dose taken. Studies have shown that even when hormonal therapy is discontinued at 5 years, the curves plotting benefit continue to separate for several years afterwards.
Dr. Darren Farnesi
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Depends: What are you taking it for? If you're taking low dose to suppress aromatization it's not a big deal. If you're taking post-breast cancer therapy then it's more important not to miss a dose. However, Anastrozole has an extremely long half-life so missing one dose is likely not going to have any consequences.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

Are there foods I should avoid while taking anastrozole?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
No: I am unaware of any foods that interact with the effects of anastrozole.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking anastrozole?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean Canale
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Side effects/options: Discuss the other hormonal therapy options, benefits, and side effects. With ais, address the bone and joint symptoms (arthralgias) and most particularly the effect on bone density. Patients starting on an ai should have a recent or baseline bone densitometry at the start of treatment.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What is right anastrozole dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David LaMond
Bariatrics 20 years experience
Depends: If you are using this off label for estrogen blockade in the context of testosterone usage; then anywhere form 1-2mg/week works well. See a doc who specializes in hormone replacement therapy. This is beyond the scope of most primary care docs out there. www.blueskymd.com.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A member asked:

Can anastrozole make your under activethyroid go wrong?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Not likely . . .: Check out https://online.Epocrates.Com/noframe/showpage.Do?Method=drugs&monographid=403&activesectionid=10 for info re anastrozole. I could not find any link to thyroid concerns. It might increase testosterone production . .
CA
A 29-year-old male asked:

What is the definition or description of: anastrozole?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
See below: Anastrozole (marketed under the trade name Arimidex (anastrozole) by astrazeneca) is an aromatase-inhibiting drug approved for treatment of breast cancer after surgery, as well as for metastasis in both pre and post-menopausal women. The severity of breast cancer is increased by estrogen, as sex hormones cause hyperplasia, and differentiation at estrogen receptor sites.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 13, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
