U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

if a breast cancer patient breast feeds her child will he be affected?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
No: It is safe to breast feed after having breast cancer, although the affected breast may not produce milk following radiation therapy. Of course, any medication you take, including chemotherapy, may be passed to your child in the breast milk; therefore, your child's pediatrician needs to be aware of any medication you are taking before starting breastfeeding.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Depends on tx: In general patients being actively treated with chemotherapy should avoid breast feeding. Always best to check with your oncologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 22-year-old member asked:

If I don't have children till after 30, does that increase my cancer rates for breast cancer?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Breast cancer risk: 20 percent lower if the first birth was at age 20, 10 percent lower for first birth at age 25, and 5 percent higher if the first birth was at age 35 . The risk for a nulliparous woman is similar to that of a woman with a first full term birth at age 30.
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
General Practice 18 years experience
Great answer. Thank you and wishing you'all the very best.
Feb 24, 2012
A 34-year-old member asked:

Are there breast cancer scholarships for children of survivors?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Possibly: There are scholarships for children whose parents are dealing with, or who have died from, various cancers. Here's a site that lists some of them: http://inheritanceofhope.Org/scholarships/17-available-scholarships.Html there may well be more than this. Good luck to you.
Houston, TX
A 33-year-old female asked:

Can children as young as 10 develop breast cancer?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Lawenda
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
Yes, but VERY rare: The risk of a breast cancer developing in a child is extremely rare.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 1, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
