A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my 8mo old has a p.t. appt for torticollis. not really bad he can turn head but still favors one side.what can i do @ home in the mean time, appt 2wks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vance Harris
36 years experience Family Medicine
Work on it at home: Have pt see him sooner and have them train you on what to do at home to help.This should improve with good phy therapy. See someone who has done this before.Also. You can help with the therapy as well. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 1, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
TORTICOLLIS: Is the stiffness of the neck due to improper position .There is a head tilt depending on the severity of the muscle stffness and a muscle bulge of yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Malinda Linn
13 years experience Family Medicine
Perhaps: You could have limited motion due to that history but there could also be other restrictions. An osteopathic physician or physiatrist might be a good ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Torticollis: Congenital torticollis is usually treated with physical therapy. If pt fails surgery may be indicated.
1
1 comment
A member asked:
Dr. William Goldie
47 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Drooling effect: Two problems are seen in children with torticollis: plagiocephaly and facial irritation. When on their back one side of the skull flattens. When on ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month