U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old female asked:

how can a dr tell when a minor growth plate injury to the wrist is healed?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Tuckman
Hand Surgery 23 years experience
Examination and Xray: On the examination the lack of tenderness over the fracture and evidence of healing on the xray is used to determine fracture healing.
Dr. Daniel Mass
Hand Surgery 46 years experience
Yes: The doctor taps on the fracture site a there is no pain. This occurs after three to six weeks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Growth plate injury wrist. Will I end up with a stiff wrist?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Tepper
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Depends: Most often - no. However, stiffness or growth problems may occur with any growth plate injury.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
