U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Trenton, NJ
A 31-year-old female asked:

could my bronchitis turn into pnemonia if i started my antibiotics yesturday my cough sounds extremly bad n hurts when i breathe too?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes it can get worse: A person diagnosed with bronchitis and started on oral antibiotics may still get worse before he gets better. If he is very unlucky, he can keep getting worse and never recover. That is why following up with the doctor is important, whenever symptoms worsen or don't improve quickly. Symptoms can be increased cough, fevers or chills, chest pain, shortness of breath, wheezing, chest tightness, etc..
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Cont. antibx/M.D.: The pain that you are experiencing while breathing may be related to pleural inflammation or an infection of the space between the lung and the lining of the lungs called the pleura. If you have pain and difficulty breathing, it is best to follow up with your PCP.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What increases my risk of getting an antibiotic allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
A member asked:

How long does pain stay in your arm after pneumonia shot?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Injection site pain: Usually lasts only a day or two for most people. Using the arm may reduce soreness. If arm swells significantly or becomes red & hot & pain worsens, contact your doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 19, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
