A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is skin cancer a hereditary disease?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Mike Bowman
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes and No: There can be a family component, which should not be taken lightly. However, sun exposure is another large risk factor for skin cancer. The two together can be dangerous. If you have a strong family history, lots of sun exposure, or any enlarging skin lesions, be evaluated by your local doctor and/or dermatologist.
Answered on Jan 19, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
No: But, some patients have a familial risk. In other words if your father, mother, brother, or sister had skin cancer - your risk may be higher. Skin cancer is related to sun exposure and things like tanning bed. Note: there are very rare familial syndromes characterized by mamy, many skin lesions that may be premalignant.
Answered on Mar 12, 2012
Dr. Travis Kidner
16 years experience Surgical Oncology
Yes: Having a family history of melanoma increases your risk for developing melanoma.
Answered on Mar 29, 2013
Dr. Coyle Connolly
28 years experience Dermatology
Skin : Skin cancer , particularly malignant melanoma may have a strong hereditary component. Intense sun exposure also has been linked to melanoma.
Answered on May 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
A cancer: Melanoma is the worst of the three types of skin cancers. You may visit this site for information on this topic: https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-c ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is considered a cancer.
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No: I know of no evidence that drawing on your skin leads to cancer.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See you doctor: It is not practical to tell without examining the lesion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month