A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if i'm having aniexty attack will they induce my labor?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Wish a natural birth: Taking care of pregnant women is always a risks vs. Benefits assessment. So, the question's are: how harmful to the mother and to the baby is the mother's anxiety attack, how harmful is the treatment for the attack, what potential bad things can happen to the mother and to the baby if an attempt to deliver before term is tried. In general, we wish a baby to deliver naturally.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Depends on severity: Taking care of patients is always a risks vs. Benefits assessment. So, the question's are: how harmful to the mother and to the baby are the mother's ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Talk to your doc: Your doctor will probably talk to you about induction soon. We usually schedule induction about 1 to 2 weeks after your due date. It is usually bette ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Hydrocodone: This medication has no effect on labor - it is a pain medication, no effects on the uterus.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Szekely
43 years experience General Practice
Wait until 39 weeks: After 39 weeks, you can encourage contractions in a uterus that is ready with sex (semen has natural hormones that gently stimulate labor) or gentle n ... Read More
12
12 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month