U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 43-year-old male asked:

Has anyone used and saw a positive response to glucosamine /chondroitin for costochondris? thank you

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 49 years experience
While not ,,,,: Studies are very divided whether effective or not, but the target treatment is meant for osteoarthritis of a joint. Costochondritis is not osteoarthritis but inflammation of the cartilage and attachments to the sternum. There is no cartilage degeneration per se. Pain comes from the inflammation, period. So there would be no benefit, whatsoever.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
Should a young runner take glucosamine chondroitin?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
Does glucosamine or chondroitin help with arthritis?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
Does glucosamine / chondroitin work as a preservative?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
What are the side effects of glucosamine & chondroitin?
2 doctor answers1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me which are the side effects of having glucosamine & chondroitin ?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Aug 11, 2012

Disclaimer:
