U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

is there a cure for cough syncope?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
No: A cure for cough syncope is a difficult query. Most of the time stopping or treating the cough will prevent the problem for most patients. The three main causes of coughs in adults include post nasal drainage, asthma and reflux (gerd). A good workup for the etiology of the cough is the main treatment for cough induced syncope (fainting).
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Yes: Stop the cough with strong cough suppressants. Evaluate pt. Why he/she coughs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take cough remedies containing phenylephrine while pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: You need to take only the recommended dose. Do not take any over-the-counter remedies that contain Aspirin or Ibuprofen or medications like them while pregnant.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does pregnancy cause fainting?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: You should definitely see your doctor immediately if this happens. Most commonly it is caused by a sudden drop in your glucose levels or blood pressure which are a result of the hormone changes of pregnancy. However sometimes it could be due to a problem with your heart, etc so it should never be ignored.
A 42-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid fainting in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Several things: Drink plenty of water, eat small frequent meals, change positions slowly, avoid getting overheated.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can fainting be caused by a tumor in the head?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Very possible.: This symptom can be associated with disorders of the heart, like aortic stenosis, as well as anything that involves the cns, like a tumor. In fact, some telltale signs/syx. Include focal neurological deficit (impaired judgement, etc.), seizures, headache, stroke-like symptoms which may mean brain hemorrhage. Vision changes can occur due to the growth of a tumor. See your doctor to be sure.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What risks will my child with syncope have riding a bike?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience
Be very careful: Not recommended to ride bike with history of syncope. One accident could be disasterous. Check with the doctor that diagnosed the syncope.

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 53-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
