A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take water pill while breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Depends on which one: Hydrochlorothiazide, triamterene, & Amiloride do not cause birth defects per some studies. Older studies raised concerns that thiazide diuretics might cause thrombocytopenia, but subsequent studies have shown that there is no decrease in platelets. Altho diuretics do affect the plasma volume expansion of normal pregnancy, this has not been correlated with a negative effect on fetal growth. [nih].
Answered on Nov 24, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ask your pediatric: Doc, i would not recommend it.
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
+/-: Hydrochlorothiazide is considered to be probably safe for lactating women/babies. The safety of Furosemide is unknown. Perhaps some obs will also answ ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Dyspareunia: Means difficult or painful intercourse, can happen after giving birth, especially vaginal birth, or even without, can be superficial or deep, can be r ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not a problem: Other than triggering some heartburn for some this is not an issue. Your body sorts out what baby is exposed to in the breastmilk and this will not al ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month