A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i get tested if i noticed that the condom had a hole after being intimate?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: You may need plan b, the morning after pill and should get tested for STDs if the situation demands it.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Low risk: You are concerned about HIV, but there are other STDs and some are not avoided by condom. It would be good idea to see your doctor and have an evaluat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
23 years experience Family Medicine
You may: You don't know who he's been with since Feb, though. Have had gay sex even for a minute already makes you vulnerable to everything your partner may h ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aylwin david Nathaniel
Specializes in General Practice
Charges: you need to be pressing charges. the police will get a Doctor with the rape kit
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Why?: If the condom didn't break and the partner has proven to be HIV negative, it is not necessary to get tested.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month