A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it a bad idea to use tooth-whitening rinse if i have sensitive teeth?

3 doctor answers
Dr. James Wright
32 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Sensitive teeth can become more sensitive with tooth whitening rinse, gels, etc. See a dentist to resolve the sensitivity and they most likely will have a low sensitivity solution for whitening your teeth after they resolve your sensitivity.
Answered on Dec 30, 2018
Dr. Mark Bornfeld
44 years experience Dentistry
Yes.: Tooth whitening products based on peroxide bleach have a tendency to make teeth more sensitive. If your teeth are sensitive before you whiten, they will be more sensitive afterwards, and because whitening confers only a temporary benefit, repeated whitening will necessitate revisiting this problem again and again. You should explore other whitening options with your dentist, including veneers.
Answered on Jun 12, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Goldstein
32 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Yes!: Whitening toothpastes and rinses are both known for causing sensitivity in people who don't have it to start with. I would think it's even worse for those who are already sensitive.
Answered on May 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clifford Marks
34 years experience Dentistry
Bad idea: To whiten your teeth, you havta have contact with the bleaching agent (perixide) to your teeth for 1/2 an hour or more at a time. Rinsing with peroxi ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Waste of time: Baking soda will not whiten your teeth, it will only help remove superficial stains. Overuse can wear away your enamel. You'll have to use whitening p ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sal Aragona
40 years experience Dentistry
No: It will dry out the oral tissues rapidly without any real whitening benefit.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
Yes: Reach your final whitening stage and wait about 1 week for it to stabilize before getting new tooth colored filling.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month