U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

is it possible to have a stomach ulcer without having dark stools?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Ulcer without melena: Pain is a warning sign, but ulcers can be painless and don't necessary have to bleed. How serious the problem and what organ(s) is(are) involved will be determined by appropriate medical evaluation--see your doctor. In the meantime, if you're taking nsaid's (aleve, advil)--discontinue them now, since you expressed concern about early signs of an ulcer and these drugs may be a contributant.
Dr. Jeffrey Fine
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
yes. if have persistent abdominal pain . Definite see local gastroenterologist.
Dec 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
