A 25-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i think i have an internal hemorrhoid from childbirthing, how can i treat this without the humiliation of a doctors exam?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
35 years experience Gastroenterology
Strange ?: If you find your doctor humiliates you, perhaps you need another. On the other hand, if you find the whole business humiliating, how in earth did you go through childbirth?
Answered on Jul 30, 2012
Dr. George T Tsai
27 years experience General Surgery
Best to be examined: Start by optimizing your fiber (25-30 grams/ day = 5-6 servings of fruit and vege) and hydration (~ 8 glasses of fluid/ day). Stool softener may be helpful so you don't strain to have a bm. However, if you have grade ii/iii hemorrhoids, you will need to see a doctor. Don't be embarrassed, this is a very common problem and it usually isn't as bad as you think.
Answered on Apr 24, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Sean O Donovan
34 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Yes, but...: Anal pain after delivery may be from many things, including, a fissure, blood clot, or infected episiotomy, so check with your ob/gyn. A simple 'angry' hemorrhoid will usually resolve with time, sitz baths(hot water to relax everything), stool softeneres to prevent straining, and otc creams may help too (tronolane is one). But have your ob/gyn at least look :).
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yousuf Siddiqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
May need testing: If you start fiber supplements (Metamucil or similar) and stool softeners and bowels are normal and not constipated and bleeding persists get it check ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad Saab
43 years experience Family Medicine
Blood in stools: It would be important to do a colonoscopy because blood on the stools could be due to colon polyps which are precancerous or internal hemorrhoid and i ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
39 years experience General Surgery
Not commonly: Mistaken but could be. Usually an abscess in the peri-anal area is quite painful ; progressively gets worse over a few days. A hemorrhoid condition co ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Ask ur Dr if he: Would consider doing endoscopy and colonoscopy to check for stomach ulcer and colon polyps.Take care!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month