U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 52-year-old female asked:

about lymphedema, thighs only, after skin reduction surgery: medical graduated thigh-high stockings don't compress above the knee; they only cling. ?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 31 years experience
Lymphedema specialis: You really need to go to a lymphedema specialist who will be a physical therapist with extra training who can fit with appropriate compression garments, teach massage techniques and excercises and recommend any newer technology that may help in your situation. You should get a referral from your doctor and insurance may cover some of it.
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
Stockings.....: Should compress above the knee as long as the pressure gradient from the great saphenous vein is under compression. Usually and typically, excess fluid from the thigh is removed with remedial walking exercises and the normal motion of the quadriceps and hamstrings during walking.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Compression: I completely agree with dr. Wagner recommendation that you see a lymphedema therapist. You might also do better with non-elastic compression than with compression stockings. Check out http://www.Circaid.Com. Circaid garments are actually easier than stockings to apply, and generally do a better job of controlling swelling than stockings too.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What should a teen do for chronic knee pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Rest, stretch, NSAID: Teens can have a variety of reasons for knee pain. Get checked by an orthopaedic surgeon for a definitive diagnosis. It can be growth related and self limiting requiring activity reduction at times and rest or anti-inflammatories. But, you much get checked to make sure its not a rare serious problem.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Where can I seek immediate help if I have an ankle fracture?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
ER or urgent care : You should go to your local emergency department or urgent care center if you have one. They can help you.
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:

My husband is diabetic and has numb toes on one foot and today has bulging veins on that shin and numbness and puffiness. Will this wait till monday to see doctor or is this an ER situation?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Have it looked at: If it is only on one foot then there is a chance he could have a blood clot in that leg and should be looked at today. Swelling in one foot and numbness that came on all of a sudden shouldnt wait. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
