U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

on a slim fast type diet and i feel woozy between shakes, what should i do?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samer Kafelghazal
Bariatrics 31 years experience
High protein diet: Most likely you are having some hypoglycemia si you should try a small fruit like an apple or a small banana and that should resolve the problem , also make sure you hydrate well when you are on high protein diet.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can my diet prevent allergies?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: No. There are many myths surrounding allergies, but many studies have looked at this issue and show quite conclusively that mom's diet doesn't affect junior's chance of getting allergies. Enjoy whatever foods you'd like.
A member asked:

Can my diet upset my breastfed baby's tummy?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: While not every baby reacts to foods mom eats in the same way, there are some notorious foods that can cause fussiness: cabbage (which includes sauerkraut, cole slaw, and egg rolls), spicy foods, caffeine, onions and garlic, certain vegetables like broccoli, cauliflower, carrots and asparagus, and large amounts of dairy or tomatoes. Some babies react to small amounts of alcohol too.
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

What would cause the shakes in a 57 yr old party guy?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Wasser
Addiction Medicine 35 years experience
Simply: Your lifestyle. I can't say more with the info provided and it is always worthwhile to get a full medical evaluation. However drugs and alcohol contribute.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Who would go to a surgeon whose hands shake?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Hands shake: Not sure if the shaking is yours or the surgeon. I would kinda hesitate if it was the surgeon who is going to operate on me.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 27, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
